GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
351 views

The function y=|2 - 3x|​

a) is continuous  x  R and differentiable  x  R

b) is continuous  x  R and differentiable  x  R except at x= 3/2

c) is continuous  x  R and differentiable  x  R except at x= 2/3

d) is continuous  x  R except x=3 and differentiable  x  R

asked in Calculus by (61 points) 1 2
edited by | 351 views
To get quicker answer just use graph transformation techaniques.

3 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

y = 2 - 3x        2 - 3x $\geq$ 0
      3x - 2         2 - 3x $<$ 0

y = 2 - 3x        x $\leq \frac{2}{3}$
     3x - 2         x $> \frac{2}{3}$

as y is polynomial it is continuous and differentiable at all points but don't know at x = $\frac{2}{3}$

continuity at x = $\frac{2}{3}$
left limit = $2-3 \times \frac{2}{3} = 0$
right limit = $ 3 \times \frac{2}{3} - 2 = 0$
f(a) = f(2/3) = $2-3 \times \frac{2}{3} = 0$

$\therefore$ LL = RL = f(a) so y is continuous $\forall x \epsilon R$

Differentiability at x = $\frac{2}{3}$
left derivative = 0 - 3 = -3
right derivative = 3 - 0 = 3

$\therefore$ LD $\neq$ RD, so y is not differentiable at  $ x = \frac{2}{3}$

So Answer is option c

answered by Veteran (10.6k points) 5 23 53
selected by
+2 votes

We can say from the above graph of function y= |2-3x| that it is continuous for all real x but not differentiable at x=2/3 as its graph is making sharp corner at this point. 

At x= 2/3

LHD= -3 and RHD= 3 which are not equal so not differentiable at x=2/3.

 

answered by Veteran (27k points) 13 48 207
how to draw this graph ??
–1 vote

The function |2-3x| is continuos ∀x∊R except at x=2/3 as if x>2/3 (i.e in RHL case) then function will become f(x)= 2-3x

if x<2/3(i.e in LHL case) then function will become f(x)=3x-2.  Now, if you put any value of x∈R in these equation you will always get some value i.e function is continuos for LHL and RHL both. 

For differentiability, for LHL(Left Hand Limit) i.e. if x<2/3 then value of function at which min/max occur will be 3

and for RHL(Right Hand Limit) for x>2/3 the value of function at which min/max occur will be -3.

Since both are different value hence, function cannot be differentiable at x=2/3

Hence, option C is the answer.

answered by Junior (947 points) 1 4 18
edited by
You say if we put any value such that x belongs to R, LHL and RHL will be the same. Lets say x=4

Then 2-3x = 2-3*4 = -10

and 3x-2 = 3*4-2 = 10

which are NOT the same.

I am not saying that at any value of x∊R, LHL and RHL will be same. I am saying that at any value of x function will be continuous i.e it will have some non-zero value except at x=2/3.