The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
852 views

In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the group?

Statements

    1. Shiv is younger to Riaz.

    2. Shiv is elder to Som.

  1. Statement $1$ by itself determines the eldest child. 
  2. Statement $2$ by itself determines the eldest child.
  3. Statements $1$ and $2$ are both required to determine the eldest child. 
  4. Statements $1$ and $2$ are not sufficient to determine the eldest child.
in Numerical Ability by Boss (30.8k points) | 852 views

4 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer

I think answer should be $A$. GIVEN

  • Som is younger to Riaz .
  • Shiv is elder to Ansu.
  • Ansu is youngest.

First Statement :

Shiv is younger to RIAZ, SOM is also younger to RIAZ,ANZU is the youngest. So RIAZ would be the eldest.

by Active (1k points)
edited by
0 votes
Answer (C)
by Veteran (119k points)
+1
why not only A?
+1

I think answer should be A.

GIVEN

Shiv is younger to RIAZ, SOM is also younger to RIAZ,ANZU is the youngest. So RIAZ would be the eldest.

0
A only
0 votes
ans should be C
according to ques we can have following situation
ansu _____SOM_______riaz            (____ = blank)
both given statement are followed unless we apply option C
by Junior (865 points)
0 votes

So, the correct answer is $(A).$

by Veteran (59.3k points)
Answer: