in Operating System
8,829 views
26 votes

The data blocks of a very large file in the Unix file system are allocated using

  1. continuous allocation
  2. linked allocation
  3. indexed allocation
  4. an extension of indexed allocation
in Operating System
8.8k views

2 Comments

UNIX and Linux file system are in syllabus ?
1

The Unix file system uses an extension of indexed allocation. It uses direct blocks, single indirect blocks, double indirect blocks and triple indirect blocks

4

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

44 votes
 
Best answer

The data blocks of a very large file in the unix file system are allocated using an extension of indexed allocation or $\textsf{EXT2}$ file system. Hence, option (D) is the right answer.

edited by

3 Comments

Yes. But UFS and EXT2 are not the same. EXT2 is used in Linux but UFS existed even before.

(You can consider Unix as a base class and Linux and MAC its two derived classes)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unix_File_System
14
where is this question asked from?
is this in the syllabus?

where to find such questions at?
4
CHAPTER 11- IMPLEMENTING FILE SYSTEM
TOPIC- ALLOCATION METHODS (INDEXED ALLOCATION)
page no- 477 galvin (8th edition)
6
19 votes
ans D

The Unix file system uses an extension of indexed allocation. It uses direct blocks, single indirect blocks, double indirect blocks and triple indirect blocks
Answer:

Related questions