The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
+18 votes
The protocol data unit (PDU) for the application layer in the Internet stack is

(A) Segment
(B) Datagram
(C) Message
(D) Frame
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (19.6k points)
retagged by | 2.1k views

7 Answers

+39 votes
Best answer
(C) Message is answer.

For Application, Presentation and Session layers, the PDU is message

For Transport layer, PDU is segment for TCP and datagram for UDP

For Network layer, PDU is packet

For Datalink layer, PDU is frames

For physical layer, PDU is stream of bits
answered by Veteran (19.6k points)
The answer is Message but I have a doubt. If datagram is related to UDP datagram or IP datagram?
+4 votes
PDU for the presentation layer is messages.

PDU for transport layer is segment.

PDU for network layer is packet or datagram.

PDU for datalink layer is frame .

PDU for physical layer are bit streams .
answered by anonymous
+3 votes
In Netwok layer PDU is called as Datagram.

In transport layer ,PDU is called as Segment.

Whereas In the application layer the PDU is called as the Message.
answered by Boss (8.4k points)
+1 vote
PDU for application layer is message.
 For transport layer is segment.
  For network layer is packet or datagram.
   For datalink layer is frame and for physical layer is bit streams.
answered by Deepak
0 votes
answered by (109 points)
0 votes
message is the correct at application layer the user directly abble open it and use it
answered by Loyal (4.8k points)
–1 vote
appropiate answer is c
answered by Junior (597 points)