in Digital Logic
24,318 views
9 votes
9 votes
Design a counter for the following binary sequence: 0,4,5,3,1,6,2,7 and repeat.Use JK flip-flops
in Digital Logic
by
24.3k views

1 comment

The procedure would be as follows:

1. Get the state diagram.
2. Use the excitation table of JK ff to get the values of J-K for each state (A,B,C) respectively.
3. Use a k-map to simplify J-K in terms of Qa, Qb and Qc.
0
0

2 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer

Please see the solution in the image below. putting image because lot of editing required.

selected by

1 comment

K2 = Q0+Q1                          (not Q0+Q2Q1)

because Q2Q1 will not be the prime implicant , it can further immersed into larger subcube. Isn't it?

0
0
–1 vote
–1 vote
3 ,bcz 8 distinct states
by