GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
672 views

Aishwarya studies either computer science or mathematics everyday. If she studies computer science on a day, then the probability that she studies mathematics the next day is 0.6. If she studies mathematics on a day, then the probability that she studies computer science the next day is 0.4. Given that Aishwarya studies computer science on Monday, what is the probability that she studies computer science on Wednesday?

  1. 0.24
  2. 0.36
  3. 0.4
  4. 0.6
asked in Probability by Veteran (66.1k points) 1148 2196 2522 | 672 views

3 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer

on Wednesday we want cs

required probability = $0.6 \times 0.4 + 0.4 \times 0.4 = 0.4$

answer = option C

answered by Veteran (29.3k points) 75 220 379
selected by
+7 votes
answer - C

prob of studying CS on Tue = 0.4

prob of studying CS on Wed given that it was studied on Tue = 0.4 x 0.4 = 0.16

prob of studying Math on Tue = 0.6

prob of studying CS on Wed given that Math was studied on Tue = 0.6 x 0.4 = 0.24

prob = 0.16 + 0.24 = 0.4
answered by Boss (9.3k points) 12 55 123
0 votes
I think both the events are independent events bcoz the prob she studies cs any particular day is .4 and she studies Maths any particular day is  .6 .

Given that she study cs on Mon then,∣

prob(Cs on Wed) = P(Cs on Tue , Cs on Wed) +P(Maths on Tue,Cs on Wed)

=P(Cs on Tue).P(Cs on Wed)+P(Maths on Tue).P(Cs on Wed)

=.4*.4 +.6*.4 =.4

In short, prob(Cs on Wed ∣ Cs on Mon ) = prob(Cs on Wed) = .4      // Independent
answered by Boss (8.8k points) 3 8 12