The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2.8k views

Any set of Boolean operators that is sufficient to represent all Boolean expressions is said to be complete. Which of the following is not complete?

  1. {NOT, OR}
  2. {NOR}
  3. {AND, OR}
  4. {AND, NOT}
in Digital Logic by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.8k views

3 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer
NAND AND NOR are universal gate  and with the help of these gates we can implement any other function. Hence they are called functionally complete

option a)

Not + Or = Nor gate only

option b ) It says NOR

option d ) And + not = NAND gate

So remaining is option c---which is answer :)
by Loyal (9.9k points)
selected by
0
But answer given in answer key is option B
+4 votes

A) NOT + OR = NOR (complete)

B) NOR(complete)

C) AND + OR = (not complete)

D) AND + NOT = NAND(complete)

by Veteran (50.9k points)
+1 vote
c

NAND & NOR is functionally complete which can also be represented as option d & a respectively.
by (25 points)