The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
2.3k views

Ethernet layer- $2$ switch is a network element type which gives.

  1. Different collision domain and same broadcast domain.
  2. Different collision domain and different broadcast domain.
  3. Same collision domain and same broadcast domain.
  4. Same collision domain and different broadcast domain.
in Computer Networks by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.3k views

2 Answers

+4 votes

Switch act as a collision domain separator not not as a broadcast domain separator.

a) Different collision domain and same broadcast domain  option A is correct.

by Active (4.9k points)
0 votes

(A)Different collision domain and same broadcast domain
A broadcast domain is a logical division of a computer network, in which all nodes can reach each other by broadcast at the data link layer. A broadcast domain can be within the same LAN segment or it can be bridged to other LAN segments. A broadcast domain encompasses a set of devices for  when one of the devices sends a broadcast, all the other devices receive a copy of the broadcast. In terms of current popular technologies: Any computer connected to the same Ethernet repeater or switch is a member of the same broadcast domain

collision domain is the set of LAN interfaces whose frames could collide with each other, but not with frames sent by any other devices in the network. The collision is happened when to computer in same time want to use bandwidth. The CSMA/CD algorithm that deals with the issue of collisions, and some of the differences between how hubs and switches operate to create either a single collision domain (hubs) or many collision domains (switches). Generally speaking in easy terms, A collision domain is a set of network interface cards (NIC) for which a frame sent by one NIC could result in a collision with a frame sent by any other NIC in the same collision domain.

https://gateoverflow.in/18788/ethernet-layer-switch-is-a-network-element-type-which-gives

by Veteran (119k points)
edited by