The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
2.7k views

IPv6 does not support which of the following addressing modes?

  1. Unicast addressing
  2. Multicast addressing
  3. Broadcast addressing
  4. Anycast addressing
in Computer Networks by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.7k views
+3
Please update the answer key at the end of this answer to C(instead of B).

3 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer
C)Broadcast Addressing

for Unicast, multicast IPV6 supprt IPV4 firewall

http://serverfault.com/questions/227442/why-cant-ipv6-send-broadcasts
by Veteran (119k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Broadcast Addressing. IPv6 does not implement traditional IP broadcast, and therefore does not define broadcast addresses. In IPv6, the same result can be achieved by sending a packet to the link-local all nodes multicast group which is analogous to IPv4 multicast.

IPv6 has three types of addresses, which can be categorized by type and scope:

  • Unicast addresses. A packet is delivered to one interface.
     
  • Multicast addresses. A packet is delivered to multiple interfaces.
     
  • Anycast addresses. A packet is delivered to the nearest of multiple interfaces (in terms of routing distance).
by Active (4.9k points)
+2 votes

In IPv6 it doesn't support any type of broadcasting for mor information I suggest please read below topic in deapth.

https://www.tutorialspoint.com/ipv6/ipv6_addressing_modes.htm

by Boss (10.2k points)