The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2.5k views

Which algorithm is used to shape the bursty traffic into a fixed rate traffic by averaging the data rate?

  1. Solid bucket algorithm
  2. Spanning tree algorithm
  3. Hocken helm algorithm
  4. Leaky bucket algorithm
in Computer Networks by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.5k views

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

ans is (d)

Traffic Shaping • It is about regulating average rate of data flow. • It is a method of congestion control by providing shape to data flow before entering the packet into the network. • At connection set-up time, the sender and carrier negotiate a traffic pattern (shape)

There are two types of Traffic shaping algorithm :- ▫

1. Leaky Bucket Algorithm. ▫

2. Token Bucket Algorithm

 Leaky Bucket Algorithm • The Leaky Bucket Algorithm used to control rate in a network. • It is implemented as a single-server queue with constant service time. • If the bucket (buffer) overflows then packets are discarded. • In this algorithm the input rate can vary but the output rate remains constant. • This algorithm saves busty traffic into fixed rate traffic by averaging the data rate.

by Active (4.9k points)
selected by
+5 votes
Answer D) Leaky Bucket Algo
by Veteran (119k points)
+1 vote
Its D.
by Active (1.2k points)