The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
2.4k views

The protocol data unit for the transport layer in the internet stack is

  1. Segment
  2. Message
  3. Datagram
  4. Frame
in Computer Networks by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.4k views

3 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer
by Boss (11.1k points)
selected by
0
@sourav now check
0
@thanx asu .but one question in mind is Wikipedia wrong because I also studied same which is given in Wikipedia.
0
THANKS TO U ..FROM UR COMMENT I LEARNED SOMETHING NEW
0
Wats the difference between packet and datagram
0
I dnt think datagram is at network ???
0

@shivanisrivarshini, it doesn't matter what you think, it is standard:D

+4 votes
PDU used for Transport Layer is A)Segment
by Veteran (119k points)
+1 vote

ans is (a)

The Layer 2 (Data Link Layer) PDU is the frame

. The Layer 3 (Network Layer) PDU is the datagram.

The Layer 4 (Transport Layer) PDU is the segment 

by Active (4.9k points)