The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
1.5k views

The Guass-Seidal iterative method can be used to solve which of the following sets?

  1. Linear algebraic equations
  2. Linear and non-linear algebraic equations
  3. Linear differential equations
  4. Linear and non-linear differential equations
in Numerical Methods by Boss (30.2k points) | 1.5k views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

ans is (a)

the Gauss–Seidel method, also known as the Liebmann method or the method of successive displacement, is an iterative method used to solve a linear system of equations.

by Active (4.8k points)
selected by
+3 votes
Guass-Seidal iterative method can be used to solve

A)Linear Algebric Solution
by Veteran (117k points)