The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
2.2k views

In case of a DVD, the speed of data transfer is mentioned in multiples of?

  1. 150 KB/s
  2. 1.38 MB/s
  3. 300 KB/s
  4. 2.40 MB/s
in Operating System by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.2k views

3 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

Modern compact discs support a writing speed of 52X and higher, with some modern DVDs supporting speeds of 16X and higher. It is important to note that the speed of writing a DVD at 1X (1,385,000 bytes per second) is approximately 9 times faster compared to writing a CD at 1X (153,600 bytes per second).[4] However, the actual speeds depend on the type of data being written to the disc.

Source :https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CD_and_DVD_writing_speed

Answer is B

by Active (3.9k points)
selected by
0
@ Arjun sir please verify the answer
+4 votes

ans is (b

)

by Active (4.9k points)
+3 votes
Option a :it should be always multiple of 150KB/sec

it represnted as N*x where N is number  and x is 150kb/sec

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CD_and_DVD_writing_speed
by Loyal (9.9k points)
+1

Modern compact discs support a writing speed of 52X and higher, with some modern DVDs supporting speeds of 16X and higher. It is important to note that the speed of writing a DVD at 1X (1,385,000 bytes per second) is approximately 9 times faster compared to writing a CD at 1X (153,600 bytes per second).[4] However, the actual speeds depend on the type of data being written to the disc.

Source :https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CD_and_DVD_writing_speed

Answer is B