in Operating System
5,139 views
2 votes
2 votes

The state of a process after it encounters an $I/O$ instruction is?

  1. Ready
  2. Blocked
  3. Idle 
  4. Running
in Operating System
by
1435 1865 2328
5.1k views

2 Comments

option B ?
0
0

ans should be waiting (blocked)so b is true

1
1

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

5 Answers

8 votes
8 votes

it can be ready or Suspended wait.

by
67 263 570

1 comment

I/O completion isn't an I/O instruction. It's simply something that happened — an event.

Option B is correct.
1
1
4 votes
4 votes

A process that is blocked on some event (such as I/O operation completion or a signal) Here A process which need I/O operation moves to waiting state and blocks their till its I/O completion Then moves to ready state.

PS: The question seems to ignore non-blocking IO calls like printf

by
39 124 234
3 votes
3 votes
The State of a process after it encounter I/o instruction is blocked state . It has nothing to do with CPU after it encounter I/O instruction .

Hence answer is Blocked state
by
27 81 146
2 votes
2 votes
Blocked State.
by
155 291 532
1 vote
1 vote

ans is (a)

by
16 40 93

1 comment

how A ...it is B bro
0
0
Answer:

Related questions