The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
2.3k views

The state of a process after it encounters an $I/O$ instruction is?

  1. Ready
  2. Blocked
  3. Idle 
  4. Running
in Operating System by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.3k views
0
option B ?
+1

ans should be waiting (blocked)so b is true

5 Answers

+8 votes

it can be ready or Suspended wait.

by Boss (45.4k points)
0
I/O completion isn't an I/O instruction. It's simply something that happened — an event.

Option B is correct.
+4 votes

A process that is blocked on some event (such as I/O operation completion or a signal) Here A process which need I/O operation moves to waiting state and blocks their till its I/O completion Then moves to ready state.

PS: The question seems to ignore non-blocking IO calls like printf

by Boss (13.9k points)
+3 votes
The State of a process after it encounter I/o instruction is blocked state . It has nothing to do with CPU after it encounter I/O instruction .

Hence answer is Blocked state
by Loyal (9.9k points)
+2 votes
Blocked State.
by Veteran (60.9k points)
+1 vote

ans is (a)

by Active (4.9k points)
0
how A ...it is B bro
Answer: