GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
103 views
23. Specialization Lattice stands for
(A) An entity type can participate
as a subclass in only one
specialization.
(B) An entity type can participate
as a subclass in more than one
specialization.
(C) An entity type that can
participate in one specialization.
(D) An entity type that can
participate in one generalization
asked in Databases by Veteran (46.9k points) 61 295 639 | 103 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
(B) An entity type can participate as a subclass in more than one specialization

Say student specialized as i) current student ii) Ex Student

Again Student worked as i) a teacher ii) in a company
answered by Veteran (65.1k points) 35 222 625
+1 vote
Option B will be right;
answered by Boss (5.6k points) 3 9 32