The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
274 views
closed as a duplicate of: duality
in Digital Logic by (265 points)
closed by | 274 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
F(1,3,5,6)= A'B'C+A'BC+AB'C+ABC'

dual of F is (A'B'C+A'BC+AB'C+ABC') = (A'+B'+C)(A'+B+C)(A+B'+C)(A+B+C')
by Veteran (117k points)
edited by
0
@srestha dual and complement are different thing.
0
yes I made mistake, Now see

just check the answer
+1
@srestha Yes,Now your answer is right.
+1 vote
Given Function is f(x,y,z)=x'y'z+x'yz+xy'z+xyz

Now what is dual?

The dual of a boolean expression is obtained by interchanging boolean sums and products and interchanging 0's and 1's.

So dual of given function f(x,y,z)=(x'+y'+z)(x'+y+z)(x+y'+z)(x+y+z)
by Boss (38.4k points)