search
Log In
6 votes
1.9k views

The number of elements in the power set of the set {{A, B}, C} is

  1. $7$
  2. $8$
  3. $3$
  4. $4$
in Set Theory & Algebra 1.9k views
0
option D ?

2 Answers

11 votes
 
Best answer

No of elements of power set will be $2^{n}$ . here n is element of set 

so given set has 2 elements then power set has $2^{2}$ = 4 elements(Ans option d)

which are { $\phi$ , {A,B}, {C}, { { A,B},C} } 


selected by
2 votes

TWO ELEMENTS SO NUMBER ELEMENTS =2^2=4

{   ∅,  {{A,B}},  {C},  {{A,B},C}  }


edited by
0
second element in the power set must be {{A,B}} right ?
0
YES CHK NOW
Answer: