search
Log In
6 votes
6.7k views
Whether LR(1) grammar is same as that of CLR(1) grammar. If yes then please explain and if not then what is the difference between them?
in Compiler Design 6.7k views

2 Answers

11 votes
 
Best answer

selected by
0
thnks for the link, but these are dead now ?
3 votes
There is no difference between both of them. LR(1) by default is CLR(1).

It uses cannonical collection of LR(1) items.