in Databases
3,100 views
4 votes
4 votes

Purpose of 'Foreign Key' in a table is to ensure

  1. Null Integrity
  2. Referential Integrity
  3. Domain Integrity
  4. Null and Domain Integrity
in Databases
by
3.1k views

2 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
Best answer
Purpose of F.K. in a table is to ensure referential integrity. i.e the f.k of one table can only have the values that are in some unique/primary key of referenced table (or f.k. will have NULL VALUE), it can not have any unmatched values.
selected by
1 vote
1 vote

 foreign key is a field (or collection of fields) in one table that uniquely identifies a row of another table

Answer:

Related questions