The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
3.2k views

A testing method which is normally used as the acceptance test for a software system, is

  1. Regression Testing
  2. Integration Testing
  3. Unit Testing
  4. System Testing
in IS&Software Engineering by (159 points)
retagged by | 3.2k views

4 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Unit testing: the smallest testable parts of an application, called units, are independently checked. This stage checks whether data flows properly,data structure works correctly, etc.

Integration testing: A few modules are combined and tested as a group. It occurs after unit testing.

System testing: System testing is done with full system implementation and environment to determine whether the system meets all customer requirements

Regression Testing:  When a software is corrected, a part of the software configuration (code/documentation/data) may change. Regression testing ensures that such changes do not introduce additional errors.

So answer must be D) System testing

by Boss (32.5k points)
+2 votes
acceptance testing  (alpha testing at developer site and beta testing at client site) a type of system testing

so ans is D system testing
by Boss (48.8k points)
edited by
0
THAT MEANS IT IS SYSTEM TESTING
+1
yes  D actually options were not visible earlier
0 votes
acceptance testing (either alpha or beta testing )
by Boss (48.8k points)
0 votes
system testing
by (11 points)