in Computer Networks edited by
7,892 views
25 votes
25 votes

In the slow start phase of the TCP congestion algorithm, the size of the congestion window:

  1. does not increase

  2. increase linearly

  3. increases quadratically

  4. increases exponentially

in Computer Networks edited by
7.9k views

1 comment

In Slow start phase, window size increases by 1 MSS for each received acknowledgement and at the end of RTT, window size increases exponentially. 
So, (D) is correct option!

15
15

4 Answers

30 votes
30 votes
Best answer

Assume that $\text{ssthresh} = 8.$

Increase is exponential in the Slow Start Phase.

Answer is option D.

edited by

1 comment

1*2 = 2

2*2 = 4

4*2 = 8 , why don't we read it as linear growth?
0
0
11 votes
11 votes
5 votes
5 votes
In slow start cwind size increases exponentially & In Congestion avoidance cwind size increases Linearly.
0 votes
0 votes
Option D is correct, Increases exponentially.
Answer:

Related questions