GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
752 views

1. 202.15.19.127

2. 202.15.19.63

3. All of the above

4. None

asked in Computer Networks by (137 points) 2 4 7 | 752 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

Answer is (3)

The Subnetmask of a network has 1 in place of the network address.

255.255.255.11100000 is the mask ==> 3 bits are borrowed from the host part.

202.15.19.127 = 202.15.19.011  11111 ==> subnetwork 011 and all host bits are one ==> broadcast address

202.15.19.63 = 202.15.19.001  11111 ==> subnetwork 001 and all host bits are one ==> broadcast address

answered by Active (1.3k points) 2 12 30
0 votes
in directed broad casting address in place of host id bits we have to place 1"s and we calculate address

but in the q ip address not given

so ans is none
answered by Loyal (4.1k points) 7 22 75