The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
2.7k views

If a class $B$ network on the Internet has a subnet mask of $255.255.248.0$, what is the maximum number of hosts per subnet?

  1. $1022$
  2. $1023$
  3. $2046$
  4. $2047$
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 2.7k views

2 Answers

+23 votes
Best answer
a number of zeros are to be counted for calculating the total number of possible hosts per subnet.

$255$-$248$ = $7$ can be represented using $3$ $bits$

these $3$$bits$ + $8$$bits$ more = $11$ $bits$

So, possible subnets $= $2$^{11}$ out of these $2$ are reserved as subnet $ID$ and $DBA$

Therefore, we have maximum possible usable hosts = $2^{11}-$2$ = 2046$
answered by Boss (30.9k points)
edited ago by
0
what does 'per subnet' means then ?
0
per subnet means here it is class B network , so no of network bits is known so we can know no of subnet bits. In which each subnet can have many hosts . Here many subnets are possible so per subnet means in each subnet how many hosts are present
–1 vote
ans c)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
Answer: