The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
1.1k views

The address resolution protocol (ARP) is used for

  1. Finding the IP address from the DNS
  2. Finding the IP address of the default gateway
  3. Finding the IP address that corresponds to a MAC address
  4. Finding the MAC address that corresponds to an IP address
asked in Computer Networks by Loyal (8.6k points) | 1.1k views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
Answer D)

ARP maps IP address to MAC address

While RARP maps MAC address to IP address
answered by Veteran (95.9k points)
selected by
+2
it is (d)
+2
ans d
0
yes thank u :)
+2 votes

ans (d)

Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) is a protocol for mapping an Internet Protocol address (IP address) to a physical machine address that is recognized in the local network. For example, in IP Version 4, the most common level of IP in use today, an address is 32 bits long. In an Ethernet local area network, however, addresses for attached devices are 48 bits long. (The physical machine address is also known as a Media Access Control or MAC address.) A table, usually called the ARP cache, is used to maintain a correlation between each MAC address and its corresponding IP address. 

answered by Active (5k points)