in Databases edited by
3,237 views
6 votes
6 votes

A locked database file can be

  1. Accessed by only one user
  2. Modified by users with the correct password
  3. Used to hide sensitive information
  4. Updated by more than one user
in Databases edited by
3.2k views

5 Answers

13 votes
13 votes
Best answer

File locking is a mechanism that restricts access to a computer file by allowing only one user or process access at any specific time.Otherwise there would be a Race Condition.

Ans : accessed by only one user

selected by
1 vote
1 vote

A) accessed by only one user.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_locking

1 vote
1 vote

File locking is a mechanism that restricts access to a computer file by allowing only one user or process access at any specific time. Systems implement locking to prevent the classic interceding update scenario, which is a typical example of race condition, by enforcing the serialization of update processes to any given file.

0 votes
0 votes
it should be A  locking is done to achieve concurrency control

b)file protection by using password is different concept than locking

c)sensitive information is  hidden through pvt or protected class method

d)before updation its lock has to be uncloked by the user who have locked it so no question of it too
Answer:

Related questions