search
Log In
0 votes
4.2k views

A network with bandwidth of $10$ Mbps can pass only an average of $15,000$ frames per minute with each frame carrying an average of $8,000$ bits. What is the throughput of this network ?

  1. $2$ Mbps
  2. $60$ Mbps
  3. $120$ Mbps
  4. $10$ Mbps
in Computer Networks
edited by
4.2k views

2 Answers

5 votes
 
Best answer

In data transmission, throughput is the amount of data moved successfully from one place to another in a given period of time, 
and typically measured in bits per second (bps), or in megabits per second (Mbps) or gigabits per second (Gbps).
Here, Throughput = 15000 x 8000/60 = 2 Mbps


selected by
1 vote

In the given question 15,000 frames per minute with each frame carrying an average of 8,000 bits 

But the bandwidth is give Mbps so that we have to convert the give Data (frame in per seconds rate ) 

1 min -----------------------> 60 seconds 

So that data transfer in 1 seconds-------> (15000*8000)/60=2000000 bps =2Mbps

Answer: