The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
2.8k views

A network with bandwidth of 10 Mbps can pass only an average of 15,000 frames per minute with each frame carrying an average of 8,000 bits. What is the throughput of this network ?

  1. 2 Mbps
  2. 60 Mbps
  3. 120 Mbps
  4. 10 Mbps
asked in Computer Networks by (77 points) | 2.8k views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

In data transmission, throughput is the amount of data moved successfully from one place to another in a given period of time, 
and typically measured in bits per second (bps), or in megabits per second (Mbps) or gigabits per second (Gbps).
Here, Throughput = 15000 x 8000/60 = 2 Mbps

answered by Boss (45.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

In the given question 15,000 frames per minute with each frame carrying an average of 8,000 bits 

But the bandwidth is give Mbps so that we have to convert the give Data (frame in per seconds rate ) 

1 min -----------------------> 60 seconds 

So that data transfer in 1 seconds-------> (15000*8000)/60=2000000 bps =2Mbps

answered ago by (243 points)