The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
3.6k views

The number of spanning trees for a complete graph with seven vertices is

  1. $2^5$
  2. $7^5$
  3. $3^5$
  4. $2^{2 \times 5}$
in Algorithms by Boss (13.9k points) | 3.6k views
+1
Why did we assume that the complete graph with seven vertices is labeled? Am I missing anything?

4 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer

No of spanning tree possible in complete graph with n node=nn-2 

So No of spanning tree possible in complete graph with 7 node=75

spanning tree possible in complete graph

by Boss (38.7k points)
selected by
0
correct
+2 votes

Number of spanning tree in complete graph have k vertex==K^K-2

Ex::

K=7

No. of spanning tree possible is=7^7-2=7^5

Option B will be right option

by Boss (10.2k points)
+1 vote
Number of Spanning trees in Complete Graph of N vertices = N^(N-2)

According to Question:

N=7

So number of spanning trees will be = 7^(7-2)

                                                     = 7 ^ 5
by Boss (42.4k points)
0 votes

The number of spanning trees in the complete graph Kn is nn-2

by Boss (13.8k points)