The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
1.7k views

Infrared signals can be used for short range communication in a closed area using _______ propagation.

  1. Ground
  2. Sky 
  3. Line of sight 
  4. Space 
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (40.3k points)
retagged by | 1.7k views

3 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Ans Is C Infrared signals can be used for short range communication in a closed area using Line of sight propagation . infrared with range 300 ghz onwards lies in EHF and hence belongs to line of sight in give table

BAND                                          range               Propagation

VLF(very low frequency)              3-30 KHZ                GROUND

LF(low)                                     30-300KHZ                GROUND

MF(middle)                              300KHZ--3MHZ            SKY

HF(high)                                  3-30 MHZ                    SKY

VHF(very HF)                          30-300 MHZ                 SKY & LINE OF SIGHT

UHF(Ultra Hf)                         300MHZ-3GHZ              LINE OF SIGHT

SHF(super HF)                       3-30 GHZ                     LINE OF SIGHT

EHF (extremly high frequency)  30-300 GHZ             LINE OF SIGHT

answered by Boss (49.4k points)
selected by
0 votes
And:(a)
answered by (21 points)
0 votes
Line of Sight
answered by (15 points)