The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
981 views

The bit rate of a signal is $3000$ bps. If each signal unit carries $6$ bits, the baud rate of the signal is _________. 

  1. $500$ baud/sec 
  2. $1000$ baud/sec 
  3. $3000$ baud/sec 
  4. $18000$ baud/sec. 
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (39.9k points)
retagged by | 981 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Here baud rate=(1/6)th bit rate

therefore baud rate=(1/6)*3000 = 500 baud/sec

hence ans is option A
answered by Active (4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Baud rate = 3000 / 6 = 500 baud/s

 

hence ans is option A

answered by Active (1.1k points)