The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
942 views

Match the following :

List – I      List – II
a. Physical layer   i. Allow resources to network access
b. Datalink layer   ii. Move packets from one destination to other
c. Network layer   iii. Process to process message delivery
d. Transport layer iv. Transmission of bit stream
e. Application Layer   v. Formation of frames
  1. a-iv; b-v; c-ii; d-iii; e-i
  2. a-v; b-iv; c-i; d-ii; e-iii
  3. a-i; b-iii; c-ii; d-v; e-iv
  4. a-i; b-ii; c-iv; d-iii; e-v
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (29.5k points)
edited by | 942 views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

option A is the ans

a. PL-----iv. Transmission of bit stream

b.DLL---v. Formation of frames

c. NL--- ii. Move packets from one destination to other

d. TL---- iii. Process to process message delivery

e.AL----i. Allow resources to network access

answered by Boss (10.9k points)
selected by
+5 votes
Option A;

Explanation::
Physical Layer:: responsible for Transmission of packet in the stream of bit with proper encoding method.

Data Link Layer:: Formaton of frame means framing is done at this layer and max frame size 1500B

Network Layer:: Door to Door delivery of datagram(Packet.)

Transport Layer:: End to end delivery.

remaining u think as I think.
answered by Loyal (9.7k points)
Answer: