search
Log In
5 votes
3.1k views

The term ‘aging’ refers to

  1. booting up the priority of the process in multi-level of queue without feedback.
  2. gradually increasing the priority of jobs that wait in the system for a long time to remedy infinite blocking
  3. keeping track of the following a page has been in memory for the purpose of LRU replacement
  4. letting job reside in memory for a certain amount of time so that the number of pages required can be estimated accurately.
in Operating System 3.1k views
0

Can someone explain the $\mathbf A $ option?

I mean if its wrong then help me in making it true?

@ankitgupta.1729

Do you have any idea about $\mathbf A$ option?

0

You can't prioritize a process in MLQ without feedback.

It can be done in MLQ with feedback, where the queues are assigned priorities (along with separate scheduling schemes, of course) and a process can be moved around within the queues to promote or demote it's priority.

Hope this helps :)


3 Answers

13 votes
 
Best answer

Answer : Gradually increasing the priority of jobs that wait in the system for a long time to remedy infinite blocking

A major problem with priority scheduling is indefinite blocking or starvation. A solution to the problem of indefinite blockage of the low-priority process is aging. Aging is a technique of gradually increasing the priority of processes that wait in the system for a long period of time.


selected by
3 votes

ans is (b)

 Aging is a scheduling technique used to avoid starvationFixed priority scheduling is a scheduling discipline, in which tasks queued for utilizing a system resource are assigned a priority each. A task with a high priority is allowed to access a specific system resource before a task with a lower priority is allowed to do the same. A disadvantage of this approach is that tasks assigned with a lower priority may be starved when a large number of high priority tasks are queued. Aging is used to gradually increase the priority of a task, based on its waiting time in the ready queue.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aging_(scheduling)

1 vote

 Aging is a scheduling technique used to avoid starvation In priority-based scheduling algorithms.This technique can be used to reduce starvation of low priority tasks.

Answer: