The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
1.4k views

Armstrong’s inference rule doesnot determine

  1. Reflexivity
  2. Augmentation
  3. Transitivity
  4. Mutual dependency
in Databases by | 1.4k views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer
Ans D)

Armstrong’s inference rule satisfies reflexivity, Y⋤ X then X->Y

Augmentation : if X->Y then XZ -> YZ

Transitivity : if X->Y, Y->Z, then X->Z
by
selected by
0 votes
Armstrong does not determine mutual dependency
Option d is correct
by