The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+8 votes
1.4k views

Which operation is used to extract specified columns from a table?

  1. Project
  2. Join
  3. Extract
  4. Substitute
in Databases by Veteran (105k points) | 1.4k views

5 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer

To extract a specified row in a table we do select operation

To extract a specified column from a table we do project operation

Answer A)

by Veteran (117k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Answer is Project

To choose a subset of columns in a relation Project operation is used

It is denoted as Π.

by Active (1.3k points)
+1 vote
project
by Active (1.2k points)
+1 vote

project

by (53 points)
+1 vote
project is use to extract specified columns from a table it also eliminate dublicate .
by Junior (555 points)