The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
454 views
Find out the error in sentence:

He hanged his / head in shame / when he came to know of his / son's mischief.

a.He hanged his

b.when he came to know of his

c.head is shame

d.son's mischief
by (77 points) | 454 views
–1
what should be ans ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
option A it should have been he hung his head down

hanged his head means committing suicide
by Boss (49.3k points)
+1 vote

Hanged refers to death by hanging, whether it be suicide or execution.

Hung is used is all other references.

e.g    I hung the picture on the wall.

         He hung his head in shame.

         The criminal was hanged in the public square for his crimes

by Loyal (8.7k points)
0
Nice explanation sir!!