The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
1.3k views

The average case and worst case complexities for Merge sort algorithm are

  1. $O \: (n^2), O\: (n^2)$
  2. $O \: (n^2), O\: (n \log_2 n)$
  3. $ O\: (n \log_2  n), O \: (n^2)$
  4. $ O\: (n \log_2  n),  O\: (n \log_2 n)$
in Algorithms by Veteran (105k points) | 1.3k views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

Answer D)

both are O(nlog2n)

by Veteran (117k points)
selected by
+1 vote
All the three cases(Worst,Average,best) of Merge sort takes O(nlogn).
by Boss (41.9k points)