The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
1.2k views

The Fibonacci sequence is the sequence of integers

  1. 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13
  2. 0, 1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 21, 54
  3. 0, 1, 3, 4, 7, 11, 18, 29, 47
  4. 0, 1, 3, 7, 15
in Numerical Ability by Veteran (105k points) | 1.2k views

5 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
ASSUMING misprint in last number in choice b 54 should be replaced by 34(which is must) ans should be B
by Boss (48.8k points)
selected by
+6 votes

Ans None of these

Fibonacci sequence previous two term addition gives next term value

by Veteran (117k points)
edited by
0
Ans is C)

Look at the terms in option B. Last digit i.e. 54 is not equal to 13+21
+1

In Fibonacci Sequence next number is found by adding up the two numbers before it.

For (c) 3 ≠ 1+0

Hence option(c)can't be answer.

Answer should be none of these here.

0
yes thank you :)
+1 vote
the fibonacci series can be obtained with recursive function fib(n-1)+fib(n-2) where n is no. and

fibonacci series is 0,1,1,2,3,5,8,13,21,34 and so on.... ans to above que is none of above
by (35 points)
+1 vote
Option (E) None of the above

Fibonacci Sequence is series in subsequent number is depend on the sum of previous two number..

For Eg: 0 1 1 2 3 5 8 13 21 34  and goes on..
by Boss (41.9k points)
0 votes
none of the 4 options
by Active (1.3k points)