The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
1.9k views

SSL is not responsible for

  1. Mutual authentication of client & server
  2. Secret communication
  3. Data Integrity protection
  4. Error detection and correction
in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points) | 1.9k views

2 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer

Answer :Error detection and correction

The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol enables secure communication over the Internet. SSL works at the transport layer of Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), which makes the protocol independent of the application layer protocol functioning on top of it. SSL is an open standard protocol and is supported by a range of both servers and clients.

SSL can be utilized for the following:

Encrypt Web traffic using Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP). When HTTP is utilized together with SSL, it is known as HTTPS.
SSL is generally utilized to authenticate Web servers, and to encrypt communications between Web browsers and Web servers.Understanding SSL (secure sockets layer)
Encrypt mail and newsgroup traffic.
SSL provides the following features for securing confidential data as it transverses over the Internet:

Authentication
Data integrity
Data confidentiality through encryption

by Boss (45.3k points)
selected by
+3 votes

see the below link you will get all details about SSL(Secure socket layer)

https://vimeo.com/135666049

by Loyal (8.6k points)