The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
1.7k views

A rule in a limited entry decision table is a

  1. row of the table consisting of condition entries
  2. row of the table consisting of action entries
  3. column of the table consisting of condition entries and corresponding action entries
  4. columns of the table consisting of conditions of the stub
in Algorithms by Veteran (105k points) | 1.7k views

2 Answers

+8 votes

Answer is C : Column of the table consisting of condition entries and corresponding action entries

A decision table is an excellent tool to use in both testing and requirements management. Essentially it is a structured exercise to formulate requirements when dealing with complex business rules. Decision tables are used to model complicated logic.

Can look at it for more depth : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decision_table

by Boss (45.4k points)
+2 votes

Here is an example from wiki.

by Junior (553 points)