The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
2.7k views

Hashed message is signed by a sender using

  1. his public key
  2. his private key
  3. receiver’s public key
  4. receiver’s private key
in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points) | 2.7k views

2 Answers

+20 votes
Best answer

The private key is the only one that can generate a signature that can be verified by the corresponding public key.

by Boss (45.3k points)
selected by
0
So option B is correct na
+1
yes , answer is option B , as it is using digital signature.
+2 votes

In cryptography, a keyed-hash message authentication code (HMAC) is a specific type of messageauthentication code (MAC) involving a cryptographichash function and a secret cryptographic key. It may be used to simultaneously verify both the data integrity and the authentication of a message, as with any MAC

Sender has to encrpyt the data with its own private key, so at the receiver end he is capable to extract data using sender public key...

(B)

by Boss (41.9k points)