The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
1.8k views

An email contains a texual birthday greeting, a picture of a cake and a song. The order is not important. What is the content-type?

  1. Multipart/mixed
  2. Multipart/parallel
  3. Multipart/digest
  4. Multipart/alternative
in Web Technologies by Veteran (105k points) | 1.8k views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

B is the ans.

The Multipart/mixed (primary) subtype

The primary subtype for multipart, "mixed", is intended for use when the body parts are independent and intended to be displayed serially. Any multipart subtypes that an implementation does not recognize should be treated as being of subtype "mixed"

The Multipart/parallel subtype

This document defines a "parallel" subtype of the multipart Content-Type. This type is syntactically identical to multipart/mixed, but the semantics are different. In particular, in a parallel entity, all of the parts are intended to be presented in parallel, i.e., simultaneously, on hardware and software that are capable of doing so. Composing agents should be aware that many mail readers will lack this capability and will show the parts serially in any event

http://highered.mheducation.com/sites/0072515848/student_view0/chapter26/mixed_quiz.html

by Boss (11k points)
selected by
+8 votes

Answer : it should be Multi-part/mixed   (As they said order is not important that is how it is mixed)

A content type is a reusable collection of metadata (columns), workflow, behavior, and other settings for a category of items .Content types enable you to manage the settings for a category of information in a centralized, reusable way.

by Boss (45.3k points)
+2 votes

B) Multipart/parallel  

by Active (2.7k points)