The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
1.7k views

Range of IP Address from 224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255 are

  1. Reserved for loopback
  2. Reserved for broadcast
  3. Used for multicast packets
  4. Reserved for future addressing
in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points) | 1.7k views

4 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer
class D(224.0.0.0-239.255.255.255) reserved for multicast  so ans should be C
by Boss (48.8k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Class D addresses are 32-bit network addresses, meaning that all the values within the range of 224.0.0.0 – 239.255.255.255 are used to uniquely identify multicastgroups. There are no host addresses within the Class D address space, since all the hosts within a group share the group's IP address for receiver purposes

https://www.paessler.com/info/ip_address_basics_ii

by Active (4.8k points)
0 votes
by Boss (41.9k points)
0 votes

Octet 224 corresponds to 1110 which corresponds to Class D which is used for Multicast netwroking.

Option C


Bonus: Octet 1111 corresponds to Class E which is reserved for experimental purposes.

ago by Active (2.2k points)