The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+9 votes
3.6k views

When a host on network A sends a message to a host on network B, which address does the router look at?

  1. Port
  2. IP
  3. Physical
  4. Subnet mask
in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points) | 3.6k views

5 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer

Answer :IP Address

The MAC or Ethernet address is associated with Layer 2 which is Data Link Layer of the OSI Model. The logical address is a 32-bit IP address (on iPv4 and 128 bits on iPv6) that is not embedded in the network card but it is assigned to it for the purpose of routing between networks.

by Boss (45.3k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Router operates at third layer of OSI model

It is used to connect two different networks so its operation is based on IP address.

Additional info:It can not transfer data between different model so it is not multi protocol converter 

by (177 points)
+3 votes
  1. IP
  2. With the help of IP(32 bit in Ipv4 and 128 bit in Ipv6) router take decision of switching in proper way after doing routing.
by Boss (10k points)
+2 votes
B) IP is the answer, as MAC address will be modified at each hope to reach next hope but the destination IP will be kept same to reach destination.
by (109 points)
+1 vote
Routers works at layer 3 of the OSI model.

Layer 3 is associated with IP addresses thats why Router look at the IP address.

(B) IP
by Boss (41.9k points)