The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2.4k views

Which of the following models used for software reliability

  1. Waterfall
  2. Musa
  3. COCOMO
  4. Rayleigh
in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 2.4k views

4 Answers

+4 votes
B  musa
by Boss (48.8k points)
+1
Sir correct answer would be Musa and Rayleigh Model
+3 votes

It should be both Musa model and Rayleigh model.

Depending upon two major metrics size and processor speed,Musa prediction model is used to predict prior to system testing regarding failure rate.It is the only one model to deal with time varying testing effort.

The Rayleigh model  is the best suited prediction model for estimating the number of defects logged throughout the testing process, depending on the stage when it was found (unit testing, integration testing, system testing, functional testing etc.)

References:

http://www.grottke.de/documents/SRModelStudy.pdf

http://www.ijemr.net/DOC/OverviewOfSoftwareReliabilityModels(11-15)b6a4e7d7-c11b-4cee-b058-fb63da3da644.pdf

http://www.cs.colostate.edu/~cs530/rh/section7.pdf

by Junior (521 points)
+1 vote
by Boss (11k points)
0
(d)
+1 vote
by Active (3.8k points)