search
Log In
4 votes
2.5k views

In the given network of AND and OR gates $f$ can be written as

  1. $X_0X_1X_2 \dots X_n + X_1X_2 \dots X_n + X_2X_3 \dots X_n + \dots + X_n$
  2. $X_0X_1 + X_2X_3+ \dots X_{n-1}X_n$
  3. $X_0+X_1 + X_2+ \dots +X_n $
  4. $X_0X_1 + X_3  \dots X_{n-1}+ X_2X_3 + X_5 \dots X_{n-1} + \dots +X_{n-2} X_{n-1} +X_n$
in Digital Logic 2.5k views

2 Answers

9 votes
 
Best answer
$(X_0X_1+X_2)X_3+X_4)X_5+\cdots+X_N$

    $=(X_0X_1X_3+X_2X_3+X_4)X_5+\cdots+X_N$

    $=X_0X_1X_3X_5+X_2X_3X_5+X_4X_5+\cdots+X_N$

    $=X_0X_1X_3X_5\cdots X_{N-1}+X_2X_3X_5\cdots X_{N-1}+X_4X_5X_7\cdots X_{N-1}+\cdots + X_N$

edited by
2
from given obtions which one is the ans
0
@ srestha which option ?
1
No option matching
0
Agree. No option matching !
0
its option D , there's typo  --> "X0X1+X3…Xn−1" should be "X0X1+X2…Xn−1" , but general term says correct.
0 votes
Option A is answer I think
Answer: