The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
1.2k views

Which of the following is not a valid rule of XOR?

  1. 0 XOR 0=0
  2. 1 XOR 1=1
  3. 1 XOR 0=1
  4. B XOR B=0
in Digital Logic by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 1.2k views

4 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Answer is B

XOR only gives 1 when inputs are 10 are 01

X  Y   X xor Y

0   0   0

1   1  0 

0    1  1

1  0    1

by Active (3.9k points)
+4 votes

Answer : B

It should be   1 XOR 1 = 0

by Boss (45.4k points)
+1 vote
output of xor is high when there is odd number of 1's and low when even number of 1's

so option B is wrong 1 XOR 1=0(is true)
by Boss (11.1k points)
+1 vote
consider for 2 variable in XOR gate gives 1 if inputs are different(),gives 0 if inputs are same

so option b is correct
by Boss (15k points)