The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.3k views

A public key encryption system

  1. allows anyone to decode the transmissions
  2. allows only the correct sender to decode the data
  3. allows only the correct receiver to decode the data
  4. does not encode the data before transmitting it
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (103k points) | 1.3k views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

In a public-key encryption system, any person can encrypt a message using the public key of the receiver, but such a message can be decrypted only with the receiver's private key.A public key encryption allows only the correct receiver to decode the data because others dont have the private keys.so correct answer is C

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public-key_cryptography

answered by Active (2.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

In a public-key encryption system,Basically any person can do the task of encryption using public key of receiver .

When receiver receive its cipher text ,then only he has private therefore only he can decrypt the CT and convert into PT(Plain text).

Therefore sender can be any one please but receiver will be one that is receiver.

Therefore best option will C.

answered by Loyal (9k points)
0 votes
In public key encryption, the senders encrypt the data using receiver's public key and reciever decrypt the data using its private key. This encryption technique provide the confidentiality.

so, Option C is correct.
answered by (81 points)