The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
1.8k views

Repeated execution of simple computation may cause compounding of

  1. round-off errors
  2. syntax errors
  3. run-time errors
  4. logic errors
in Digital Logic by Veteran (105k points) | 1.8k views
0
how???

4 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
by Boss (45.4k points)
selected by
+4 votes

ans is (a)

Roundoff error is the difference between an approximation of a number used in computation and its exact (correct) value. In certain types of computation, roundoff error can be magnified as any initial errors are carried through one or more intermediate steps.

by Active (4.9k points)
+3 votes

A) round off errors

by Veteran (50.9k points)
+1 vote
for Q no. 80. it will be (c)...
by Loyal (8.5k points)
0
please explain