The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
2.1k views

A system is having 8 M bytes of video memory for bit-mapped graphics with 64-bit colour. What is the maximum resolution it can support?

  1. 800 $\times$ 600
  2. 1024 $\times$ 768
  3. 1280 $\times$ 1024
  4. 1920 $\times$ 1440
in Computer Peripherals by (33 points)
reopened by | 2.1k views

2 Answers

+6 votes

Maximum file size = M = 8 MByte = 83,88,608 Byte

A. 800 * 600 *8 byte = 38,40,000 < M 

B. 1024 * 768 *8 byte = 62,91,456 < M      (Ans.maximum resolution it can support)  

C. 1280 * 1024 *8 byte = 1,04,85,760 > M 

D. 1920 *1440 *8 byte  > M 

by Boss (26.2k points)
0
make sense.

But @Arjun sir could you please verify it.
+3 votes
by Boss (45.1k points)
Answer: